Interdisciplinary research for inducing health-conscious travel behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26249073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Taniguchi Ayako  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (80422195)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷口 守  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (00212043)
井上 茂  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00349466)
市川 政雄  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (20343098)
室町 泰徳  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 准教授 (40251350)
中原 慎二  帝京大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40265658)
白水 真理子  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (60228939)
宮地 元彦  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 国立健康・栄養研究所 身体活動研究部, 部長 (60229870)
久野 譜也  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (70242021)
藤井 聡  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80252469)
大森 宣暁  宇都宮大学, 地域デザイン科学部, 教授 (80323442)
樋野 公宏  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (30391600)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords健康モビリティマネジメント / 交通行動変容 / 医工連携 / 特定保健指導 / 身体活動量 / モビリティマネジメント / 健康配慮行動 / 態度行動変容 / BMI / コミュニケーション / モビリティ・マネジメント / 交通行動 / 健康施策 / 健康 / まち / 健幸 / 行動変容 / 態度変容 / 交通需要マネージメント / モビリティ・マネジメント / 健康行動変容 / 身体活動 / 健康まちづくり / 介入実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Health problems associated with lifestyle habits are common social problems for all generations. Daily travel behavior is a habitual physical activity that greatly affects such health problems, and promoting the use of non-automotive travel modes such as walking, cycling and public transport is closely related to health problems as well as traffic problems. In this study, researchers of the urban transport planning department and the medical welfare department who have been tackled separately so far cooperate to construct a behavior change program for inducing health-conscious travel behavior. As a case study, research group conducted a demonstration experiment targeting the city employee and people who attended the specified health guidance in Yamato City, Kanagawa Prefecture, and measured the effects of experiment to clarify the issues for large-scale business development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の特色は都市交通系と医療福祉系の二分野を横断する学際的研究である点にある.これら研究者の連携により,事例とした神奈川県大和市においても,都市交通部署と健康保健部署が連携が実現した.具体的には,保健部署が管轄する国民健康保健の特定保健指導にモビリティ・マネジメントを入れ込んだプログラムを構築し,対象者に適用した.その結果,体重や中性脂肪等が統計的有意に改善した.これを市全体に拡大する試算を行った結果,年間約2,300万円の医療費削減効果が見込めることが示された.本研究の成果は他の都市・地域にも容易に応用可能であり,交通行動変容と健康増進という大きな社会問題の緩和に多いに寄与するものである.