National scale analysis on population distribution and movement using mobile phone data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26249074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Shibasaki Ryosuke  東京大学, 空間情報科学研究センター, 教授 (70206126)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 瀬崎 薫  東京大学, 空間情報科学研究センター, 教授 (10216541)
関本 義秀  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (60356087)
渡辺 知保  東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70220902)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Kanasugi Hiroshi  東京大学, 地球観測データ統融合連携研究機構, 特任研究員 (00526907)
Arai Ayumi  東京大学, 空間情報科学研究センター, 特任研究員 (10788574)
Apichon Witayangkurn  東京大学, 空間情報科学研究センター, 特任助教 (90726407)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords携帯電話データ / データ解析 / 人口分布 / 人流 / バングラデシュ / 災害対応 / 携帯電話 / 位置情報解析 / 国土計画 / CDRデータ / 属性推定 / 人口統計 / 途上国 / 人口動態 / 移動解析 / 不健康問題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Population distribution and its movement is a key information for better informed decision-making in disaster risk management, transportation planning and environmental conservation. Using mobile phone systems, we could estimate the distribution and movement of population. The estimation with mobile phone data will have a significant impact to and make contributions to society.
This study, keeping global scale applications in mind, develops a series of methodologies of estimating the distribution and movement of population at national scale using mobile phone data or CDR (Call Detail Record) data. The methodologies include a spatio-temporal interpolation method of CDR data, a method of estimating demographic attributes to create Dynamic Census data. The methodologies are implemented as a system that could be easily transplanted. Finally the system are applied to mobile phone data of Bangladesh (27 million subscribers). Population distribution and movement were successfully estimated.