New approach to control gastroenteritis viruses in wastewater reclamation and reuse by taking advantage of glycomics information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26249075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Sano Daisuke  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (80550368)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大村 達夫  東北大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 教授 (30111248)
中込 治  長崎大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (70143047)
木村 克輝  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10292054)
加藤 毅  群馬大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (40401236)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords胃腸炎ウイルス / ノロウイルス / 糖鎖 / 相互作用 / ノロウイルス吸着性細菌 / 膜分離 / ロタウイルス / グライコミクス / レクチン / 下水処理水再生 / マイクロアレイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to find a new approach to control gastroenteritis viruses in wastewater treatment processes by taking advantage of glycan-recognition of viruses. Firstly, glycans that can be captured by norovirus particles were identified by glycan microarray. Based on the glycan microarray results, GD1a positive bacteria were isolated from environmental water samples. Microfiltration of norovirus in the presence of HBGA-positive bacteria was then performed. HBGA-producing genes were identified to track HBGA-positive bacteria in wastewater treatment processes. Finally, the removal of rotavirus HAL1166, which and recognize HBGA, with microfiltration membrane was investigated.