Elucidating mechanisms of activated sludge reduction by a high-pressure jet device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26249076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Hosomi Masaaki  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90132860)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀 知行  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 研究グループ付 (20509533)
寺田 昭彦  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30434327)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高圧ジェット装置 / 汚泥減容化 / 活性汚泥 / 圧壊 / 排水処理 / 16S rRNA / 酸素富化 / 余剰汚泥減容化 / 硝化液循環活性汚泥法 / 活性汚泥法 / 微生物叢解析 / コスト試算 / 細菌 / 窒素除去 / 高度処理 / 酸素富加 / 余剰汚泥減量化 / 細菌破砕 / 微生物群集構造解析 / 汚泥減溶化 / 細胞損傷 / 細胞膜 / 細胞壁 / 糸状性細菌 / キャビテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To reduce the amount of excess sludge from a wastewater treatment facility, a high-pressure jet device (HPJD) was developed. Bacterial cell disruption mechanisms by an HPJD were investigated. The application of an atomic force microscopy to a single bacterial cell elucidated that cavitation is most intense factor to disrupt bacterial cells among friction, collision and itself. The installation of an HPJD into a modified Ludzak-Ettinger process reduced the amount of excess sludge discharge by, at maximum, 73% in comparison with the process without an HPJD. Deterioration of water qualities of the treated water and settlability of activated sludge due to an HPJD was not observed. The analysis of amplicon sequencing based on 16S rRNA gene displayed the reduction of filamentous bacteria in the process with an HPJD, suggesting an effectiveness in prevention of sludge bulking.