Collapse mechanism of buildings by Tsunami waves after response to earthquake motions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26249079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kabeyasawa Toshimi  東京大学, 地震研究所, 教授 (00134479)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 楠 浩一  東京大学, 地震研究所, 准教授 (00292748)
有川 太郎  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00344317)
井上 波彦  国立研究開発法人建築研究所, 構造研究グループ, 上席研究員 (00370693)
壁谷澤 寿一  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 准教授 (10533953)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUYAMA MASAFUMI  電力中央研究所, 地球工学研究所流体科学領域, 主任研究員 (40371471)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords津波避難ビル / 水理実験 / 連続波 / 鉄筋コンクリ-ト建物 / 漂流物 / 津波荷重 / 静的加力実験 / 倒壊 / 地震応答 / 建築構造 / 津波 / 孤立波 / ピロティ構造 / 震動実験 / 鉄筋コンクリ-ト建築物 / ピロティ / 崩壊
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hydraulic collapse tests were conducted on scaled specimens of reinforced concrete building structures including the effects of seismic vibration and floating wreckage. Soft first-story structures were tested under soliton wave with or without preceding shake table tests in 2014. It was experimentally verified that residual damages due to the prior ground shaking could increase the possibility of collapse by tsunami loading later on. Open frame structures were tested under continuous waves and with floating wreckage in 2016. The wave loads were measured and analyzed from the tests which increased drastically due to obstruction by the wreckage against the wave flow through openings. Static loading tests were also conducted to measure the rigorous capacities of the specimens in 2015 and 2017. A method of evaluating design wave loading on tsunami evacuation buildings is proposed reflecting the experimental results and associated analyses.