Simplified commissioning method of natural ventilation rate and systematic improvement method of the building operation using the method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26249082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kotani Hisashi  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20243173)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山中 俊夫  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80182575)
桃井 良尚  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40506870)
小林 知広  大阪市立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (90580952)
Lim Eunsu  東洋大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (50614624)
Research Collaborator SAGARA Kazunobu  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授
TANABE Shingo  大阪大学, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords自然換気 / 換気量 / コミッショニング / 実在建物 / 換気量測定 / 居住者評価 / 室内環境 / 換気口面積 / 現場測定 / 換気効率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various measurement and estimation methods of natural ventilation rate were investigated in the real buildings. The method should be conducted for long period and is possible to validate the quantitative effect of the natural ventilation. The final goal of this study is to propose the simplified commissioning method of natural ventilation as the standard method. Measurement of the pressure differences at the wall was found to have enough accuracy for practical use. Compensation was possible of the measured pressure difference that is not go trough the outer wall. The estimation of the ventilation rate by the outer surface pressure and by the network calculation using the fixed indoor temperature obtained from BEMS were possible as well. Indoor air quality was verified to be increase during the natural ventilation usage from the long-term measurement of the indoor environment. Also a kind of the design charts of natural ventiation were proposed by network calculation.