Large Scale Measurement Survey on the Influence of Residential Environment on Sleep, Blood Pressure and Activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26249083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Ikaga Toshiharu  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (30302631)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 星 旦二  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (00190190)
白石 靖幸  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 教授 (50302633)
安藤 真太朗  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 講師 (60610607)
鈴木 昌  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (70265916)
堀 進悟  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (80129650)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords建築環境工学 / 健康 / コベネフィット / 居住環境 / 追跡調査 / 介入調査 / 被験者実験 / 高齢社会 / 健康維持増進 / 実測調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on health promotion which improvement of living environment brings, large scale measurement survey was conducted.
In the cross-section survey, we investigated the relationship between housing environment and insulation performance and health (blood pressure, activity, sleep), and low-temperature environment leads to an increase in blood pressure, improvement of thermal environment of non-living room contributes to improvement of the physical activity.Among them, survey before and after moving to a highly insulated household showed that improvement of sleep efficiency after moving. In addition, in the survey targeting elderly, it was suggested that the person who rarely feels cold in their house has a longer healthy life expectancy.Based on the above factor analysis, possibility that spread of high insulated houses will suppress the proportion of inpatients in cerebrovascular disease in hospital was shown, and the importance of disseminating highly insulated housing was shown.