Development of More Transparent Evaluation and Design Methods for Heat Recovery Ventilation Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26249084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/Equipment
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Land and Infrastructure Management
Principal Investigator
Sawachi Takao  国土技術政策総合研究所, 建築研究部, 部長 (10344003)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村田 さやか  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 北方建築総合研究所, 研究主任 (00462341)
桑沢 保夫  国立研究開発法人建築研究所, 環境研究グループ, 上席研究員 (30251341)
三浦 尚志  国土技術政策総合研究所, 住宅研究部, 主任研究官 (40414966)
赤嶺 嘉彦  国土技術政策総合研究所, 住宅研究部, 主任研究官 (40447420)
宮田 征門  国土技術政策総合研究所, 住宅研究部, 主任研究官 (40554986)
田島 昌樹  高知工科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90391680)
Research Collaborator KAN Hisashi  一般財団法人ベターリビング, つくば建築試験研究センター・性能試験研究部
MINENO Satoru  株式会社建築環境ソリューションズ
OOSHIMA Kaneyoshi  三菱電機株式会社, 中津川製作所住宅用換気送風機製造部
TSUDA Gakushi  東プレ株式会社, 空調機器部技術部
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords省エネルギー / 地球温暖化対策 / 空気調和設備 / 換気設備 / ゼロエネルギー建築 / 熱交換換気 / 全熱交換器 / 換気負荷 / 換気 / 暖冷房負荷 / 建築
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The outdoor air intake is indispensable for indoor air quality in buildings, but it induces additional energy needs for air-conditioning. That is the reason why heat recovery from exaust air is important to improve enery performance of buildings. However, there are some obscure aspects in the heat recovery ventilation systems, which are relevant to the test methods for efficiemcy of heat exchange and airflow-pressure difference characteristics. Such obscure aspects deteriorate actual effectiveness of the heat recovery in energy saving. This research has intended to improve the test methods, to develop calculation methodologies for the effectiveness in energy saving and to develop the framework for the design method of the heat recovery ventilation systems, on the basis of experiments and of trials of test procedures.