Project/Area Number |
26249088
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Physical properties of metals/Metal-base materials
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐々木 勝寛 名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00211938)
徳永 智春 名古屋大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90467332)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MUTO Shunsuke 名古屋大学, 未来材料システム研究所, 教授 (20209985)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 結晶粒界 / 原子構造 / TEM / STEM / EELS / 焼結 / 粒界構造 / 窒化 / 粒界 / 電子状態 / SrTiO3 / 構造ユニット / HRTEM / FAST / FLASH / HAADF |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Unique coordination polyhedral are formed at grain boundaries, which are different from those in grain interiors. These unique coordination polyhedral often affect physical properties of polycrtals. In this study, we investigated that the relationship between the grain boundary structures and phenomena due to the unique coordination polyhedras. For example, applied electric fields greatly enhance the shrinkage rate of ceramic green compacts. The electric fields tend to concentrate at grain boundaries. The concentration of the fileds were found to reduce at/near grain boundaries by using HR-TEM/STEM, EELS and so on. In order to use the reducing phenomena, we could successfully nitrize oxide ceramic in air. In addition, the reducing effects were revealed to depend on the grain orientation relationship.