Development of innovative solar cell device using ferroelectrics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26249094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI Yuji  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (60293255)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 亮太郎  日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (50397626)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords強誘電体 / 太陽電池 / 可視光 / 光起電力 / 分極 / ドメイン / 光起電力効果 / 格子欠陥 / 欠陥準位 / 開放電圧 / 自発分極 / 誘電体物性 / 光電変換 / 電子状態 / 高効率太陽光発電材料 / 電子・電気材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
"Word is in danger of survival. In addition, the future of human is threatened." The former US Vice President, Albert Arnold Gore, Jr., spoke about the current situation of the Earth facing the crisis and claimed that the development of clean energy sources is important. In this research, we have developed ferroelectric solar cell devices with improving photoelectric conversion characteristics under visible light. We discover "domain-wall photovoltaic effect", where the origin is different from the conventional bulk photovoltaic effect. We reveal that that it delivers a photovoltaic strength, i.e., 8,000 times as large as that of the conventional effect. We also propose a new material design "Gap-State Engineering" that can enhance the visible-light photovoltaic effect by several orders of magnitude.