Fabrication of medium temperature anhydrous fuel cell system using composite electrolyte membranes and reliability test
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26249097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Atsunori  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70295723)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河村 剛  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10548192)
武藤 浩行  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20293756)
服部 敏明  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80198762)
小暮 敏博  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (50282728)
大幸 裕介  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70514404)
打越 哲郎  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, グループリーダー (90354216)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords燃料電池 / 電解質膜 / コンポジット / 無機固体酸 / 中温 / 信頼性 / リン酸 / イオノマー / 触媒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have designed new composite electrolyte membranes and fabricated medium temperature anhydrous fuel cells using the composite membranes. Cesium hydrogen sulfate-silicotungstic acid(CHS-WSiA) complexes pulverized by wet mechanical milling using DMAc were added to polybenzimidazole(PBI). As a result, homogeneity of PBI composite membranes obtained was remarkably improved. Fuel cells using the CHS-WSiA/TiO2-doped PBI composite membrane stably operated at 150 degrees C under anhydrous conditions and showed twice higher power density than that of pure PBI membrane without doping of CHS-WSiA. In addition, CHS-WSiA was found to improve the fuel cell performance as an ionomer at the electrode three-phase interface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PBI電解質膜内に添加されたCHS-WSiAの水素結合を介し、新たなプロトン伝導パスが形成され、微粉砕を行うことで有効表面積が増加し、燃料電池発電特性の高性能化が達成された。TiO2はPBI中でリン酸を保持する性能があることを見出した。また、CHS-WSiAは燃料電池電極三相界面においてもイオノマーとして有効に作用することがわかった。これら知見は、中温無加湿条件で安定作動する次世代燃料電池を開発する上で有用であり、クリーンエネルギー源である燃料電池の普及と低炭素社会の実現に大きく寄与するものである。