Development of coating on boiler tubes for higher efficient coal-fired generation plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26249098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionTomakomai National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kurokawa Kazuya  苫小牧工業高等専門学校, 未登録, 校長 (00161779)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浅見 廣樹  苫小牧工業高等専門学校, 創造工学科, 准教授 (00547961)
沖中 憲之  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (20250483)
高澤 幸治  苫小牧工業高等専門学校, 創造工学科, 准教授 (20331952)
松浦 清隆  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 特任教授 (60142692)
張 麗華  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (60719714)
坂口 紀史  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (70344489)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高温腐食 / 石炭火力 / ボイラー材料 / コーティング / サイアロン / 接合性 / 燃焼合成 / 石炭火力発電 / 伝熱管 / 耐高温腐食性 / 機械的性質 / 材料加工・処理 / 複合材料・物性 / 表面・界面物性 / 耐摩耗性 / 溶射皮膜 / 基材との接合性 / ミクロ構造解析 / 石炭火力伝熱管 / 焼結 / 耐高温腐食 / 耐摩耗 / 溶射技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The fundamental research on the development of the SiAlON coating technology superior in the abrasion and high-temperature corrosion resistance, that is applicable for boiler tubes for next-generation high efficiency coal-fired power plants, was carried out. New findings on adequate preparation of SiAlON for spray coating, improvement of bonding strength between SiAlON and heat-resistant alloys, and effects of additives on the growth process of deposited layer of the SiAlON in spray coating were obtained. In addition, new technique to clarify dopant distribution in SiAlON in atomic level was developed.