Investigation of interfacial strength evolution in dissimilar metal bonding and its application to a new bonding process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26249099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Koseki Toshihiko  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (70361532)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INOUE Junya  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 准教授 (70312973)
NAMBU Shoichi  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 講師 (00529654)
OJIMA Mayumi  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 助教 (80569799)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords異種金属 / 接合 / 固相接合 / 界面 / 界面強度 / 分子動力学 / 異種金属接合 / 活性界面接合 / 熱活性化過程
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims at clarifying the bonding mechanism of dissimilar metals at low temperatures and designing a new joining process of dissimilar metals that enables multi-material structures. For the purpose, steel-to-steel and steel-to-nickel combinations were warm-compressed and isothermally held, and the microstructure of the bonding interface and its strength were investigated. It was found that the evolution of the interfacial strength consisted of two stages; strength increase without increase in contact area of the interface (stage I) and the following strength increase with increasing the contact area (stage II). Analysis of strain distribution at the bonding interface and molecular dynamic simulation of the bonding process reveals that the rearrangement of atoms and decrease in compressed strain proceed in the stage I, which increases the interfacial strength without increase in contact area. The importance of isothermal holding after the compressive bonding is indicated.