DYNAMIC TRANSPORTATION OF METAL VAPOR BY PLASMA JET AND VISUALIZATION OF HEAT TRANSPORTATION IN WELDING ARCS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26249101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Surface and interface engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA MANABU  大阪大学, 接合科学研究所, 教授 (20243272)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 茂田 正哉  大阪大学, 接合科学研究所, 准教授 (30431521)
田代 真一  大阪大学, 接合科学研究所, 助教 (70432424)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords可視化 / 計算工学 / シミュレーション工学 / 溶接 / アーク / 計測工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to evolve arc welding process from a skilled technique into a technology based on the science, this study aims at experimental understandings of dynamic plasma temperature and metal vapor density during arc welding process. Furthermore, this study focuses on visualizations of quantitative heat transportation phenomena together with metal vapor transportation by the plasma jet, through numerical simulations. The above experimental and numerical analyses have revealed the effect of arc plasma dynamics on the weld pool formation which is important for welding technology.