Development of layered micro-SOFCs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26249103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKAMURA HITOSHI  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30250715)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 及川 格  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40733134)
亀川 厚則  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90292242)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords固体酸化物形燃料電池 / SOFC / カソード材料 / 複素インピーダンス / 燃料電池 / 二酸化炭素排出削減 / 高エネルギー密度 / 高密度実装 / 反応・分離工学 / テープキャスト法 / 発電特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A layered micro-SOFC was fabricated and its electrochemical properties including maximum power density were evaluated. The layered micro-SOFC without defects such as mechanical cracks was successfully prepared. It showed a theoretical EMF at elevated temperatures. Cathode materials, which is compatible with an electrolyte material and enables co-sintering, were also developed. The optimized cell showed a maximum current of 6.7 mA and a maximum power of 2.17 mW. The maximum power was converted to a maximum power density of 28 mW/cm2 and an apparent maximum power density of 121 mW/cm2 by using an internal effective electrode area size and an edge area size, respectively. As a new cathode material for co-sintering, Y-doped LSMs were found to be promising.