Study on fracture toughness unifying nanomaterials science and micro fracture mechanics.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26249106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionSasebo National College of Technology (2016-2017)
Kyushu University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Higashida Kenji  佐世保工業高等専門学校, その他, 校長 (70156561)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 將己  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (40452809)
森川 龍哉  九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (00274506)
定松 直  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 助教 (10709554)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUMURA Syo  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (60150520)
SHIMOKAWA Tomotsugu  金沢大学, 理工研究域, 教授 (40361977)
YAMAGUCHI Masatake  原子力研究開発機構, システム計算科学センター, 研究員 (50360417)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords破壊 / 転位 / 靭性 / 構造・機能材料 / 機能・構造材料 / 電子顕微鏡 / 強度・破壊靭性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cracks were introduced on a specimen cut from a {011} silicon wafer by using a Vickers indenter. The sample was heated in order to introduce dislocations at the crack tip. The crack tip dislocations were observed by using high-voltage electron microscope, determining both three-dimensional structures and Burgers vectors of the dislocations at the crack tip. It was found that those dislocations shield the crack tip efficiently, which increases fracture toughness. In addition to that, the activation energy for controlling process of the brittle-to-ductile transition temperature was measured from the dependence of the transition temperature on the deformation rate. It was found the value is close to that of dislocation glide at 50K in the condition of the strain rate employed in the tensile tests performed in this study.