Creation of Stronger, Tougher Steel by Microstructure Control and Development of Fracture Control Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26249107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
Inoue Tadanobu  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 構造材料研究拠点 設計・創造分野 塑性加工プロセスグループ, 分野長 (90354274)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIMURA YUUJI  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 構造材料研究拠点 設計・創造分野 塑性加工プロセスグループ, 主席研究員 (80253483)
Qiu Hai  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 構造材料研究拠点 設計・創造分野 塑性加工プロセスグループ, 主幹研究員 (50391214)
NAKAZATO KOJI  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 技術開発・共用部門材料加工グループ, 主任エンジニア (10469778)
Research Collaborator UEJI RINTARO  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 構造材料研究拠点 設計・創造分野 塑性加工プロセスグループ, 主幹研究員 (80380145)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords構造・機能材料 / 機械材料・材料力学 / 材料強靭化 / 破壊制御 / 微細組織制御 / き裂伝播挙動 / 低合金鋼 / 結晶粒微細化 / 材料の強靭化 / 強靭鋼
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Structural metallic materials are usually used for key components with the highest requirements for reliability and safety. However, toughness decreases with increasing strength. In the present study, first, 800 MPa and 1800 MPa class steels with an ultrafine elongated grain structure were fabricated by plastic deformation process. After that, a three-point bonding test was conducted in a temperature range from 200℃ to -196℃, and stress near the initial notch were quantitatively analyzed through numerical simulation. The relationship between microstructure (grain shape, grain size, texture, existence of second particle) and fracture mechanism (micro-crack initiation and propagation) was studied in details. As a result, the strength-toughness balance of the developed steel was remarkably improved compared with conventionally structural materials. For stronger and tougher steel, it is important to not only refine crystal grains, but also control their shape and orientation.