Diamond growth for nanoscale NMR sensing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26249108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
watanabe hideyuki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 電子光技術研究部門, 主任研究員 (50392684)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 公平  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30276414)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsセンサー / 光機能材料 / ダイヤモンド / マイクロ波プラズマ / NMR / ホモエピタキシャル成長 / ソリッドステート / 材料工学 / 機能材料 / 微細構造 / 同位体ダイヤモンド / 量子センサ / 電子スピン / 微細加工
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been working on the development of an advanced method for growing diamond thin films, which may enable the implementation of nano NMR sensing. We have explored a method to grow homoepitaxial diamond thin films by focusing on a high purity microwave source (solid state type). The solid state microwave source has almost never been used in the diamond thin film synthesis using the microwave plasma CVD process. The magnetron power source is commonly used one currently.
We have demonstrated, through our systematic experiments on thin film synthesis, that our new method employing a high purity microwave source enables the suppression of crystal defects and the formation of extremely shallow NV centers, which have not been achieved when using the conventional magnetron source. Also we have clarified the features of the CVD process used with the solid state source.