Manufacturing ULCs (Ultra-Lightweight constructions) of thermosetting continuous CFRP by continuous production of strip, forming at 100 degree Celsius, and joining by plastic deformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26249109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yanagimoto Jun  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (90220194)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大家 哲朗  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 講師 (10410846)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsCFRP薄板 / 超軽量構造 / 温間圧延・成形 / 連続薄板化 / 成形性試験法 / 構造最適化 / 金属薄板 / 温間成形 / サンドイッチ成形 / 遺伝的アルゴリズム / 成形加工 / 極限軽量構造 / マルチスケール解析 / 層構造設計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This investigation aims at realizing the Ultra-lightweight structures by forming CFRPs, which are composed of thermosetting resin and continuous carbon fibers, and the high-speed manufacturing of CFRP sheet. The application of CFRP-metal-based ultra-lightweight structures will have a marked increase in vehicles and industrial machines. High-speed manufacturing of CFRP sheets, forming of CFRP sheets and hybrid structures composed by metal sheet and CFRP were investigated to reach above goals.
Continuous production of thermosetting CFRP sheets were experimentally tried by using rolling mill and furnace. The quality of manufactured sheet is slightly inferior to those manufactured by using autoclave: however, the sheet with void fraction less than 3% were successfully manufactured. Metal face sheet with three-dimensional CFRTP core hybrid structure is newly proposed. This hybrid structure can change and optimize macrostructure to attain expected formability and flexural strength.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CFRP連続薄板製造法と、新たな金属FRP ハイブリッド構造を提案できたことが学術的な意義の二本柱である。圧延機を使ったCFRP薄板の連続的な製造は世界で初めての事例である。フェースシートに金属を、コアにCFRPを利用したハイブリッド構造は、マクロ構造制御による機械的特性制御を可能とする。これらの学術的成果は、例えば輸送機器の軽量化などの社会的な意義を持つことが期待できる。