Understanding and control of the powder processing and the thermodynamic driving force of sintering through the 3D-visualization of particle packing structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26249110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Wakai Fumihiro  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 教授 (30293062)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 諭  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20324006)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsX線マイクロトモグラフィー / 焼結 / 粉体プロセス / シミュレーション / セラミックス / テープ成形 / スラリー / 微構造解析 / 材料加工・処理 / トモグラフィー / 高温変形 / 3次元トモグラフィー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sintering is a processing method to make complicated-shaped components by heating powder compacts. In order to understand and control the powder processing and sintering process, we used X-ray micromicrotomography to observe the microstructural evolution during sintering. The following results were obtained:1) A method to estimate the sintering stress and the bulk viscosity was proposed from the observation of pore structures in viscous sintering of glass particles. 2) The evolution of coarse pores in sintering of alumina powder was elucidated by X-ray micro tomography observation. The effect of the orientation of crystalline particles on anisotropic shrinkage was clarified. 3) The mechanical principles for the sintering of two particles and the shrinkage of a closed pore were proved by using computer simulations.