Long-term reliability design of metallic biomaterials based on the nano-scale control of morphology and structure of their surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26249111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/Microstructural control engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Fujimoto Shinji  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70199371)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土谷 博昭  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50432513)
末廣 さやか (宮部 / 宮部 さやか)  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50584132)
廣本 祥子  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, その他部局等, その他 (00343880)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords電気化学プロセス / 生体材料 / 再不働態化 / 生体親和性 / 表面改質 / ナノ構造 / 細胞培養
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present work achieved the evaluation of long-term reliability of metallic biomaterials in simulated body fluids. In order to perform long-term experiments without any degradations of medium, a new experimental setup was developed. As a result, cyclic deformation tests could be carried out up to 2 weeks without the degradation. The results obtained in the tests revealed that the presence of proteins and cells on metallic biomaterials suppressed the metal dissolution during deformation on one hand, but the repassivaiton was hampered by proteins and cells on the other hand. Furthermore, proteins and cells affected not only the metal dissolution and repassivation during deformation but also resulting crack initiation and propagation. Surface modification could suppress the degradation caused by deformation. It was also found that in a current-controlled polarization experiment, the composition and structure of passive films strongly affected cathodic reaction.