Development of new alcohol synthesis process from CO2 by combined thermochemical and electrochemical reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26249115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metal making/Resorce production engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Shu  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (10182437)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三好 正悟  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 講師 (30398094)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsエコマテリアル化 / 省エネルギープロセス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we investigated a method to realize a selective and efficient CO2 protonation reaction by taking into account both acid-base and oxidation-reduction reactions on hydrated oxide surfaces. We employed both experiment and theoretical approaches: The former revealed electrochemical reaction characteristics using single cell experiments on the preferential adsorption of CO2 utilizing surface proton activity and electrochemical reduction via protonation. The latter revealed the origin of proton activities on the hydrated surface that the difference in acid constant between two acid-base sites and the mechanism of proton migration. From the single cell experiments, we examined catalytic electrodes with a controlled dimensionality of reaction sites and the preferential reduction reaction of CO2 but end up with the predominant hydrogen gas formation owing to its low overpotential.