Membrane-on-Membrane ~Creation of Hierarchical Self-Organizing Materials~
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26249116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Properties in chemical engineering process/Transfer operation/Unit operation
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Umakoshi Hiroshi  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (20311772)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅 恵嗣  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (00709800)
島内 寿徳  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 准教授 (10335383)
林 啓太  奈良工業高等専門学校, 物質化学工学科, 講師 (10710783)
岡本 行広  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (50503918)
中村 秀美  奈良工業高等専門学校, 物質化学工学科, 教授 (70198232)
塩盛 弘一郎  宮崎大学, 工学部, 教授 (80235506)
Research Collaborator Ishigami Takaaki
Iwasaki Fumihiko
Hirose Masanori
Taguchi Shogo
Watanabe Nozomi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsMembranome / Membrane on Membrane / リポソーム / キラル認識 / 不斉合成 / 分子認識 / ナノドメイン / 表層水和水 / Membrane-on-Membrane / 自己組織化 / ゲル / キラル分離 / キラル反応 / LIPOzyme / 3次元ゲルマトリックス / 自己組織化膜 / 光学分割 / 表面増強ラマン / 誘電分散解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, a novel membranous devise (material) was developed. Membrane-on-Membrane (MoM) was hierarchically composed by self-assembled membranes. Liposome was selected as core unit of MoM, because it showed unique functions such as recognition of L-amino acid, promoting organic reaction in water, and molecular orientation of chlorophyll. In addition, the methodologies, multiple-fluorescent probe analyses, membrane surface-enhanced Raman spectroscopy, dielectric dispersion (relaxation) spectroscopy, were developed to characterize the physicochemical properties of membranes (in micro- and mesoscale). As an example of our achievements, the “ordered” membrane property plays a crucial role to improve selectivity in chiral recognition of amino acid. When the liposome possessing ordered membrane property was applied to MoM device (for example, liposome-immobilized polyacrylamide hydrogel system), the chiral recognition ability could be maintained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Liposome膜は,酵素に類似した分子認識・変換機能(LIPOzyme機能)を誘導する事が示されている.一連の成果は世界的に見て類のない研究であり,当研究Gr.が発信した独創的な機能性材料である.近年では生体模倣(Biomimetic)材料が多数報告されているが,結局のところ,生体系由来の機能を付与した材料に留まっている.本研究で得た一連の知見では,自己組織化膜のしなやかな構造を最大限に活用し,酵素と同様に構造ゆらぎにより認識/変換を制御しているため(Bio-Inspired),従来にはない独創的研究といえる.さらにMoMは状態に応じて進化しうる材料であり,極めて進歩的な技術開発といえる.