Project/Area Number |
26249120
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Reaction engineering/Process system
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
工藤 真二 九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 助教 (70588889)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | バイオマス / 水熱処理 / リグニン / 熱分解 / 炭化 / 水素化 / 水素化分解 / リグニンモノマー / 解重合 / 密度汎関数理論 / 水素化触媒 / バイオチャーアシステッド水電解 / 水熱改質 / 炭化物 / モノマー / モノマー化 / ガス化 / コークス / リサイクル / 活性炭 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed at development of sequential chemical processes that begin with hydrothermal upgrading of biomass to upgrade it to lignin-rich solid, and produce clean char, high-strength hard carbon, syngas, hydrogen, high-surface-area activated carbon with specific surface area over 2,500 m2/g, lignin monomers, cyclohexanols, furans. During the period of study, the proof-of-concept of the following novel processes (including catalysts) have been reached; heavy-oil-recycling pyrolysis, pyrolysis of depolymerized lignin, lignin hydrogenolysis in alkaline water, hydrogenation of lignin and monomers, hot-briquetting/carbonization, electrochemical gasification of lignin and biochar, non-catalytic steam gasification of clean char.