Production of biomass-derived chemicals using intramolecular hydrogen transfer hydrogenolysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26249121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TOMISHIGE KEIICHI  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50262051)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAGAWA YOSHINAO  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (10436545)
TAMURA MASAZUMI  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (10635551)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsバイオマス / 水素化分解 / 脱水素 / 水素移行 / 触媒 / 改質 / 化成品
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Organic chemicals including resins and polymers have been produced mainly from petrolium. In order to conduct a sustainable society, one of important subjects is the development of environment-bengin method for the production of chemicals. One of the remarkably efficient methods is the production of various chemicals from biomass is to recude the oxygen content in the biomass-derived substrate. Usually, high pressure hydrogen is used for the reduction. In this research, the purpose is to develop the catalysts for C-O hydrogenolysis using the intramolecular hydrogen transfer, and it is found that MoOx-modified Rh metal catalysts was very effective to this reaction system.