Fundamental research for genome-wide platform of industrial mammalian cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26249125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2015-2017)
The University of Tokushima (2014)
Principal Investigator
Omasa Takeshi  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00252586)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西島 謙一  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10262891)
河原 正浩  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (50345097)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsCHO cell / mammalian cell / antibody production / genome-wide analysis / chromosome / バイオ医薬品 / チャイニーズハムスター卵巣細胞 / ゲノム育種 / 抗体医薬 / バイオ医薬品 / ゲノム育種
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The fundamental research of chromosome stability and selection of targeting region of genome, and analysis of signaling pathway for Chinese hamster ovary cells are necessary for genome-wide platform of industrial mammalian cells. We focused on the chromosome stability and find that BRCA1 repression is effective for the construction of stable and productive cell lines. Moreover, we investigated genome-wide gene expression among the CHO cell lines which have various chromosome numbers and determined the differentially-expressed genes among these cell lines and estimated the functions. Also, we determined the suitable target chromosomal region for site-specific genome integration.