Genome editing technology with efficient transfer to nucleus using nanoneedle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26249127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biofunction/Bioprocess
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Chikashi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, バイオメディカル研究部門, 研究グループ長 (40357661)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 義雄  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, バイオメディカル研究部門, 主任研究員 (20415657)
小林 健  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 集積マイクロシステム研究センター, 研究チーム長 (20415681)
池袋 一典  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70251494)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsゲノム編集 / ナノニードル / アプタマー / オフターゲット効果 / 細胞操作 / 制御放出 / 細胞 / ナノニードルアレイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to develop safe and high efficient genome editing technology using artificial nuclease, zinc finger nuclease (ZFN) and CRISPR/Cas9, which have been developed rapidly in the last five years. However, there is a serious problem to digest sequence of not interest, so called off target effect. To overcome this problem, we developed a new technology to deliver the artificial nuclease combining the nanoneedle technology to transfer molecules to nucleus directly and the aptamer technology for controlled release of molecules. We obtained several aptamer sequences binding FokI or Cas9 specifically and we succeeded in the transfer of ZFN to cells using the aptamer-modified nanoneedle.