Development of sea ice forecast system based on observation, numerical model and data assimilation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26249133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Naval and maritime engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Hajime  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (20166622)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小野 純  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 北極環境変動総合研究センター, 特任研究員 (20451411)
舘山 一孝  北見工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30374789)
羽角 博康  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 教授 (40311641)
木村 詞明  国立極地研究所, 国際北極環境研究センター, 特任研究員 (20374647)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords北極海 / 海氷予測 / 現場観測 / 衛星リモートセンシング / 数値モデル / マイクロ波放射計 / 海氷漂流速度 / データ同化 / 海氷 / 予測 / 観測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted outdoor experiments and field observations at Lake Saroma, Arctic Ocean and Antarctic Ocean, and measured the radiation, scattering and reflection characteristics of the microwave band using a portable microwave radiometer. It improved the satellite remote sensing sea ice thickness algorithm. In addition, using the satellite microwave radiometer data, we created a data set of daily net increase / decrease area of the sea ice to verify the numerical model as well as we analyzed the sea ice change mechanism in the Arctic Ocean.
Short-term prediction of sea ice in the Northern Sea Route and seasonal forecast of sea ice in the whole Arctic are improved by assimilating observational data into the numerical models, suggesting that wind, sea ice, and subsurface water play a crucial role in accurate prediction of sea ice.