| Project/Area Number |
26249135
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Naval and maritime engineering
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田中 進 広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10207102)
佐野 将昭 広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40582763)
平田 法隆 広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80181163)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 針路安定性 / 操縦性能 / 主機出力 / 水槽試験 / 波漂流力 / 波浪中操縦運動 / 最低主機出力 / 推進性能 / シミュレーション計算 / 操船限界 / 定常航行性能 / 船舶操縦性 / 風浪 / 運動シミュレーション / 操縦性 / 荒天海象 / 操縦運動 / 波浪動揺 / MMGモデル |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A non-linear time-domain simulation method was developed for predicting maneuvering motions of ships in adverse weather conditions, and validated through the comparison with tank model test results. Obtaining an equilibrium of the ship in adverse weather conditions and linearizing the motion equations of the ship at the equilibrium, a new theoretical method was developed for judgement of course-keeping ability of ships. By means of the developed two calculation tools, the time-domain maneuvering simulation method and the theoretical method for course-keeping ability, the maneuvering motions and oscillations in waves were predicted for various kinds of ships with changing the external disturbance condition and the engine output. Based on the prediction results, the external disturbance conditions where the safe navigation is possible, and the effect of the engine output were presented in detail.