A Study on Prediction of Rock Failure Scale and its Timing by Observation of Acoustic Emission at Africa Deep Mine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26249137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Earth system and resources engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Moriya Hirokazu  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60261591)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中谷 正生  東京大学, 地震研究所, 准教授 (90345174)
川方 裕則  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80346056)
直井 誠  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10734618)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords地殻工学 / 地震 / 資源 / AE / 鉱山 / 破壊
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We observed around 300 thousand of AE (Acoustic Emission) events by a high-resolution monitoring network close to the active front of a tabular mining stope being advanced northward at 1 km depth in the Cooke 4 Gold Mine in South Africa. The application of the double-difference relative location algorithm resolved seemingly continuous, dense cloud of AEs that extend about 20 m ahead of the stope front into several discrete, steeply dipping tabular clusters a few meters thick and 10-30 m in dip extent, separated by quiet intervals a few meters thick. The tabular clusters had a strike parallel to the stope face and a dip of around 65°, resembling commonly observed large shear fractures along the plane of maximum shear. These observations suggest that discrete tabular clusters of AEs represent macroscopically localized damage structures that formed in the highly stressed intact rock ahead of the stope face and may culminate in dynamic shear events.