Evaluation of rock mass behavior under the existence of multi-phase fluids by using ultra-high resolution fiber optic strain sensors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26249138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Earth system and resources engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tokunaga Tomochika  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (70237072)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 肇  大成建設株式会社技術センター, 土木技術研究所 地盤・岩盤研究室, チームリーダー (10417090)
愛知 正温  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 講師 (40645917)
Research Collaborator HIGUCHI Kohei  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 特任研究員
MOGI Katsuro  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 技術専門職員
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords地殻工学 / 光ファイバ歪センサ / 室内実験 / 多相流れ / 地殻変動計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The behavior of rock masses under the existence of multi-phase fluid was analyzed through the usage of newly developed ultra-high resolution fiber optic strain sensors. We conducted both in-situ measurements and laboratory experiments for this study. Scale/time dependent rock mass behavior was analyzed through the long-term measurements of in-situ strains in the vault, and characteristic rock deformation behavior under the extremely slow non-wetting phase fluid movement was discovered by laboratory experiments.