Elucidation of hydraulic and mechanical properties under THMC coupled conditions and development of THMC coupled simulator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26249139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Earth system and resources engineering
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
YASUHARA HIDEAKI  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 教授 (70432797)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岸田 潔  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20243066)
小山 倫史  関西大学, 社会安全学部, 准教授 (20467450)
菊本 統  横浜国立大学, 大学院都市イノベーション研究院, 准教授 (90508342)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords岩石不連続面 / 透水特性 / THMC連成シミュレータ / 透水・力学特性 / 連成シミュレータ / 高アルカリ溶液
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, flow-through experiments and mechanical experiments using rock samples under prescribed pressure, temperature, and pH conditions were conduced to examine the evolution of the physical properties of rocks. Then, a conceptual models were developed to replicate the experimental measurements. Finally, a coupled THMC numerical model was developed to examine the long-term change in permeability of the porous sedimentary rocks that are assumed to be composed purely of quartz. Subsequently, by simulating the burial of high-level radioactive wastes in the deep subsurface, namely, by applying the simulated confining pressure and temperature conditions, the long-term evolution of the rock permeability was predicted.