Nanofabrication of Organic Molecules by Single Particle Triggered Linear Polymerization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26249145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2015-2017)
Osaka University (2014)
Principal Investigator
SEKI Shu  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30273709)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 櫻井 庸明  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (50632907)
佐伯 昭紀  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10362625)
Research Collaborator YAMAKI Tetsuya  量子科学技術研究機構, 上席研究員 (10354937)
SUGIMOTO Masaki  量子科学技術研究機構, 上席研究員 (90354943)
SAITO Yuichi  量子科学技術研究機構, 次長 (40360424)
CHIBA Atsuya  量子科学技術研究機構, 主幹研究員 (40370431)
TAKESHITA Yuki  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 大学院生
HORIO Akifumi  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 大学院生
KAYAMA Kazuto  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 大学院生
SAKAGUCHI Shugo  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsナノワイヤー / 粒子線 / 固相重合 / センサー / エネルギー変換 / 単一粒子 / STLiP / SPNT / ナノワイヤ / 線形重合 / クラスター / 昇華 / イオントラック / ナノワイヤ― / 高エネルギー粒子 / 次元制御重合 / イオンビーム / センシング / トラック / 1次元 / ポルフィリン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have established a series of versatile techniques to lead 1-dimensional nanostructures via high energy charged particle induced chemical reactions, particularly the polymerization of organic molecules within nm-sized cylindrical particle tracks. The technique is referred as Single-particle Triggered Linear Polymerization (STLiP). Long chains in polymers that can variously change their conformations dominantly determine the characteristics and advantages of polymer materials such as mechanical property, thermal stability, solubility and processability, and so on. Since the radius of gyration for a polymer chain is in the range of several nanometers, it has been a more suitable target than a small molecule to characterize its conformation and size. The 1-dimensional nanostructures derived from the present study have been successfully demonstrated as the key material platforms for opto-electronic and/or sensing devices, reflecting their extraordinary wide surface area.