Development of attosecond pulse radiolysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26249146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Yoichi  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (50210729)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 孝文  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (50336765)
菅 晃一  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (60553302)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) GOHDO Masao  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 特任研究員 (60705094)
OGATA Atsushi  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 特任研究員 (60023727)
SHIBATA Hiromi  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 特任研究員(客員准教授) (30216014)
KOBAYOSHI Hitoshi  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 特任研究員(客員教授) (80133099)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords放射線工学・ビーム科学 / パルスラジオリシス / 放射線化学 / 量子ビーム産業応用 / 放射線工学 / ビーム科学 / アト秒 / ナノファブリケーション / 時間分解吸収分光 / 量子ビーム初期過程 / 超短パルス電子線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By constructing a broadband THz Michelson interferometer, pulse width of electron beam can be measured to the attosecond. It was successfully generated an electron beam pulse of 8.7 fs with good reproducibility. As a result of construction of a double decker THz pulse radiolysis system, carrier density of quasi - free electrons in Si could be observed. And then we have extended the measurement wavelength of pulse radiolysis and found that an excited radical cation is directly related in radiolysis of dodecane. In ethanol, pre - solvation electrons were observed in the near infrared region, and it was found from the time constant that cleavage of hydrogen bond was related to pre - solvation electron formation. Radiation decomposition and protection effect of polystyrene was studied, by observing formation of dimer radical cation and excimer, and branching ratio of reaction was estimated.