Development of transparent scintillators via controlling nano- and micro-scale structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26249147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology (2015-2017)
Kyushu Institute of Technology (2014)
Principal Investigator
Yanagida Takayuki  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科学研究科, 教授 (20517669)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Fujimoto Yutaka  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (60639582)
Koshimizu Masanori  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40374962)
Watanabe Kenichi  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30324461)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsシンチレータ / ガンマ線 / 透明多結晶 / セラミックス / 放射線 / ドシメータ / 光物性 / 発光量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The advantage of transparent ceramic scintillators are high energy transfer efficiency due to the suppression of nano-scale defect and high transfer efficiency of optical photons via controlling the micro-scale grain. In order to develop efficient scintillators, doping of some ions which do not posses electron levels for luminescence sometimes works well. In this study, we developed new scintillators by controlling these properties. As a result, we achieved the light yield of 70000 ph/MeV, scintillation decay time of 80 ns, and energy resolution of 6% at 662 keV one year before the end of this project.