Speciation analysis on actinide ions using non-linear spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26249148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Kimura Takaumi  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力基礎工学研究センター, 研究主席 (20354897)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邉 雅之  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力基礎工学研究センター, 研究主幹 (70354842)
北辻 章浩  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力基礎工学研究センター, 研究主幹 (30354898)
斉藤 拓巳  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (90436543)
青柳 登  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力基礎工学研究センター, 研究副主幹 (80446400)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUSAKA Ryoji  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力基礎工学研究センター, 研究職 (30733125)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords界面 / 非線形分光 / 振動分光 / アクチノイド / 水晶振動子マイクロバランス / バックエンド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many of the important issues in the field of nuclear energy are deeply related to chemical reactions occurring at the two-phase interfaces of solid, liquid and gas. However, it is difficult to directly obtain microscopic information on the chemical reactions occurring at the interfaces with conventional experimental methods. In the present study, we adopted an advanced second-order nonlinear vibrational spectroscopic technique, i.e., heterodyne-detected vibrational sum-frequency generation spectroscopy (HD-VSFG), and this enabled us to study the atomic and molecular structures at the interfaces related to solvent extraction separation and actinide chemistry, etc. that are significant in the field of nuclear energy.