Study of diamond thin film as a beam exit window to the atmosphere for high energy ions and a position-sensitivity detector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26249149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionGunma University (2015-2016)
Japan Atomic Energy Agency (2014)
Principal Investigator
Kamiya Tomihiro  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 教授 (70370385)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鹿田 真一  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, ユビキタスエネルギー研究部門, 総括研究主幹 (00415689)
加田 渉  群馬大学, 理工学研究院, 助教 (60589117)
大島 武  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 先端機能材料研究部, 上席研究員(定常) (50354949)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATOH Takahiro (ONODA Shinobu)  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 放射線高度利用施設部, 上席研究員 (10370404)
MOKUNO Yoshiaki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 先進パワーエレクトロニクスセンター, チーム長 (60358166)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsダイヤモンド検出器 / ダイヤモンド薄膜 / 大気取出し窓兼イオン位置検出器 / 高エネルギーイオン / IBIC / ワイドバンドギャップ / 位置敏感型 / 位置敏感型検出器 / マイクロビーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As an exit window as well as a transmission position sensitive detector for high energy ions transmitted to atmosphere, a novel membrane device made of single crystal diamond has been developed. A test device was made and the ion-beam-induced charge (IBIC) or the time measured response (QTS) made a comprehensive evaluation. Watching the first IBIC measurement of ion incident position-dependent output signal. In addition and comparison between experimental and calculated deterioration characteristics associated with the increase in signal strength dose, proposed a new degradation parameter. The electrical activity of single crystal diamond semiconductor investigated by QTS. In addition confirmed new phenomenon due to the avalanche effect induced by ion beam generation charge amplifier.