Dry-process, labo-level fabrication of de-hydrogenated catalysts based on surface nano-structure control
Project/Area Number |
26249150
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Energy engineering
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田邉 匡生 東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10333840)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TODOROKI NAOTO 東北大学, 大学院環境科学研究科, 助教 (10734345)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 触媒・化学プロセス / ナノ材料 / 表面・界面物性 / 燃料電池 / エネルギーキャリア / 二酸化炭素電解還元 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Molecular behaviors of several molecules, e.g., energy carrier molecules, organic hydrides, alcohol, carbon dioxide on electrode surfaces are important subjects for future energy systems and, therefore, developments of effective electro-catalysts with suitable surface atomic arrangements and compositions are required. In this study, well-defined model catalysts (X/M(hkl)) are fabricated through molecular beam epitaxy (MBE) of alloying elements X on the low-index single crystal surfaces of Pt and Au (M(hkl); M=Pt, Au)). Then, surface structural analysis, electrochemical measurements are performed for the prepared X/M(hkl) model catalysts and discussed the relation between surface atomic arrangements, alloy compositions and catalytic properties.