Development of solar concentrating thermochemical water splitting hydrogen production system via solar demonstration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26249151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Energy engineering
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Kodama Tatsuya  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (60272811)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金子 宏  宮崎大学, 工学教育研究部, 教授 (90323774)
松原 幸治  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (20283004)
清水 忠明  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (10211286)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) GOKON Nobuyuki  新潟大学, 研究推進機構, 准教授 (20361793)
Cho Hyun Seok  新潟大学, 研究推進機構, 助教 (70773919)
Bellan Selvan  新潟大学, 研究推進機構, 助教 (50785293)
Research Collaborator MATSUBA Tadashi  三鷹光器(株), 太陽熱利用部, 主任
YOKOTA Masahisa  旭化成ケミカルズ(株), 社長付シニアアドバイザー
YOSHIDA Kazuo  (一財)エネルギー総合工学研究所, プロジェクト試験部, 参事
Kang Yong-Heack  韓国エネルギー技術研究院(KIER), 新・再生エネルギー部, 部長
Hinkley Jeames  豪州国研CSIRO, 太陽熱利用部, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords太陽熱 / 水素製造 / 水分解 / 反応システム / 反応性セラミック / 触媒 / 再生可能エネルギー / エネルギー転換 / 水素 / 反応器 / 熱化学プロセス / 太陽集光 / 触媒・化学プロセス / 反応工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop the prototype reactor system for water splitting to produce solar hydrogen by utilizing concentrated solar radiation in world sun-belt regions with abundant insolation, two types of the solar reactors (the conical foam device reactor type and the particle fluidized bed reactor type) for two-step thermochemical water splitting cycle using metal oxide redox pair (reactive ceramics) are developed. In this work, solar demonstrations of 30-40kWth scale reactors have proven that the two reactor concepts can split water to produce hydrogen utilizing concentrating solar thermal energy. For industrial application, the fluidized reactor system concept is suitable for MWth-scale solar hydrogen production plants since the hydrogen productivity per cycle is very high. On the other hand, the foam device reactor system concept is suitable for around 500kWth small hydrogen production systems.