Direct visualization of endogenous gene expression through targeted genetic labeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26250001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Tanimoto Hiromu  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (70714955)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近藤 周  国立遺伝学研究所, 系統生物研究センター, 助教 (90408401)
Research Collaborator YAMAGATA Nobuhiro  東北大学, 大学院生命科学研究科, 助教 (50716248)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脳機能モデル動物 / 遺伝学 / 神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Comprehensive connectivity maps of nervous systems and connectomics are providing detailed designs of neuronal circuits. Although these connectivity maps are powerful in predicting hypothetical circuit functions and guiding new experiments thereon, the information of neurotransmitters and receptors is critical in interpreting how a given circuit functions. This project research aims at comprehensive mapping of neurotransmitters in the Drosophila brain. Using the CRISPR/Cas9 system, we generated a transgenic library of GAL4 knock-in that recapitulate the expression of genes for neurotransmitter biosynthesis and their receptors. By visualizing their expression patterns in the brain, we quantitatively compare the distribution of neurotransmitter-releasing and receiving cells. This study provided the basis of neurotransmitter map in the fly brain.