Physiology and pathophysiology of basal ganglia-thalamo-cortical projections
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26250009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
NAMBU Atsushi  生理学研究所, システム脳科学研究領域, 教授 (80180553)
Research Collaborator KIMURA Minoru
KAWAGUCHI Yasuo
HATANAKA Nobuhiko
CHIKEN Satomi
KOBAYASHI Kenta
HASEGAWA Taku
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords大脳基底核 / 視床 / 大脳皮質 / 淡蒼球 / 大脳基底核疾患 / 神経科学 / 生理学 / 脳・神経 / 脳神経疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neuronal transmission from the basal ganglia to thalamocortical projection neurons was examined. First, virus vectors carrying halorhodopsin, which suppresses neuronal activity during yellow light illumination, were injected into the internal segment of the globus pallidus of Japanese monkeys. Then, the optrode made of combination of a metal electrode and a fiber optics was introduced into the thalamus, and thalamic neuronal activity was recorded. We found that movement-related increase of thalamic activity during task performance was greatly diminished by yellow laser light illumination. These results suggest that basal ganglia-thalamocortical neurotransmission is mediated by rebound excitation after inhibition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大脳基底核から視床―大脳皮質への情報伝達様式については、これまで大脳基底核からの抑制性入力によって視床が常に抑制されており、この抑制が一時的に解除され、視床が抑制から脱することにより活動すると考えられてきた(脱抑制説)。しかし、本結果は、大脳基底核からの抑制後のリバウンド興奮によって、視床に信号が伝達されていることを強く示唆するものであり、大脳基底核から視床―大脳皮質への情報伝達様式の考え方に大きな変革を迫るものである。