Functional division and interaction among prefrontal cortical areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26250011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Keiji  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, チームリーダー (00221391)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIGO TAKAYASU  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, 研究員 (10396757)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords認知制御 / 執行機能 / ウィスコンシンカード分類課題 / 前帯状溝皮質 / 主溝皮質 / 尾状核 / 前頭前野 / 領野間相互作用 / 尾状核頭部 / 同期活動 / 機能分化 / 投射特異的機能ブロック / 目的指向的行動 / 領野間相互佐用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To uncover the functional interaction between prefrontal cortical areas, we have conducted simultaneous local-field-potential recordings from the monkeys performing a cognitively demanding task with frequent rule switches. We have also developed a projection-specific functional blockage method with virus vectors. In the recording experiments, the anterior cingulate sulcus area, principal sulcus area, and caudate head increased the power of activities in low-beta frequency band (~15Hz) at the initial fixation period of each trial and at the inter-trial interval, and these activities in the three regions were synchronized. The transient increase of the synchronized activities suggests that the three regions exchanged signals specifically in these time epochs.