Function of spinal neuronal system for controlling voluntary movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26250013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
SEKI Kazuhiko  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所 モデル動物開発研究部, 部長 (00226630)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 太田 淳  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (80304161)
Project Period (FY) 2014-06-27 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脊髄介在ニューロン / ミラーニューロン / 筋シナジー / シナプス前抑制 / 光遺伝学 / 脊髄 / サル / 感覚フィードバック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
【Research item 1】 Muscle synergy expressed by cerebral cortex primary motor cortex and rubrospinal pathway cells was clarified. The results found that the contribution to cortical areas and cell muscle activity generation was not uniform. 【Research item 2】 Of the primary somatosensory area, significant mirror-neuron-like activity was observed in Area 3a, whereas neuronal activity was not recorded in Area 3b. Mirror activity seen in the cortex may reflect self and the other's musculoskeletal movement itself. 【Research item 3】We found that presynaptic inhibition during exercise was selectively occurred depending on sensory type and exercise content. We also developed a new method to intervene in peripheral nerve activity by light genetics.