Dynamics of neural circuit and its impariment studied by optical imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26250014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Okabe Shigeo  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 教授 (60204012)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原田 彰宏  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40251441)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IWASAKI Hirohide  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 講師 (30342752)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsシナプス / イメージング / 超解像顕微鏡 / 自閉症モデル動物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed at understanding biological mechanism of synaptic dynamics by cutting-edge imaging technologies. To achieve this goal, we analyzed morphology and function of excitatory and inhibitory synapses in the neocortex, maturation steps of individual synapses imaged in vivo by two-photon microscopy, and defects in synaptic functions and dynamics in mouse models of psychiatric disorders. From these experiments, we conclude that synaptic dynamics in the developing neural circuits show circuit-specific regulation mechanisms. Furthermore, we showed that early impairments in synaptic dynamics cause dysfunction of neural circuits in later stages of development.