| Project/Area Number |
26250024
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Laboratory animal science
| Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
Wakana Shigeharu 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, バイオリソースセンター, チームリーダー (90192434)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
掛山 正心 早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (30353535)
古市 貞一 東京理科大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50219094)
山末 英典 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (80436493)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MASUYA Hiroshi 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, バイオリソースセンター, ユニットリーダー (40321814)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-06-27 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 発達障害 / モデルマウス / 精神疾患 / 表現型解析プラットフォーム / 自閉症スペクトラム / 社会的競争環境テスト / マウス / 表現型解析 / 自閉症 / 社会性行動 / 社会行動 / モデル動物 / 行動表現型解析 / 自閉症スペクトラム障害 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Wakana group established the mouse behavior phenotyping platform on focusing developmental disorder based on several dimensional symptom. They performed the tests in 19 KO mouse lines and characterized the abnormal parameters using R statistic method. Kakeyama group examined the behavioral characteristics under group-housed condition of the Grin 1 mouse. The test paradigm can be an effective analysis system for behavioral abnormality of developmental disorder-like symptom. Furuichi group showed the up regulation of synaptic vesicle exocytosis related genes Stx5a and Syt6 and the down-regulation of MeCP2 gene and Oxtr gene in CAPS2 KO mouse brains by microarray analysis. Yamasue group identified dysfunctions in social cognition and brain regions as the background of deficits in social communication in individuals with ASD in man. They showed effects of intranasal oxytocin on these dysfunctions and their associations with the SNPs in oxytocin related genes.