Molecular mechanisms of EDAC (Epithelial Defense Against Cancer)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26250026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Fujita Yasuyuki  北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 教授 (50580974)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords細胞競合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have identified molecules that are involved in EDAC (epithelial defense against cancer) whereby transformed cells are eliminated from epithelia via cell competition with the surrounding normal epithelial cells. First, we have found that expression of a soluble factor ADAMDEC1 is non-cell-autonomously upregulated in normal cells neighboring transformed cells, which positively regulate apical extrusion of transformed cells. In addition, we also demonstrate that expression of COX-2 is increased in normal cells surrounding transformed cells, which induces inflammatory responses thereby negatively regulating cell competition. Collectively, these results indicate the presence of both negative and positive regulators of cell competition.