Tumorigenesis by aberrant maintenance DNA methylation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26250027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2016)
Nagoya City University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Nakanishi Makoto  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (40217774)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsDNAメチル化 / ゲノム不安定性 / DNA複製 / DNAM維持メチル化 / Dnmt1 / ユビキチン化 / ヒストンH3 / DNAメチル化異常 / 発がん / 癌 / 老化 / 分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dnmt1 specifically binds to two mono ubiquitylated histone H3 such as H3K18Ub/K23/Ub, K14Ub/K18Ub, and K14Ub/K23Ub. The crystal structure of the replication foci targeting sequence (RFTS) of Dnmt1 in complex with H3-K18Ub/23Ub reveals striking differences to the previously identified ubiquitin-recognition structures.The binding of H3-K18Ub/23Ub results in spatial rearrangement of two lobes in the RFTS, suggesting the opening of its active site. Actually, incubation of Dnmt1 with H3-K18Ub/23Ub increases its catalytic activity in vitro. DNA hypomethylation by Dnmt1 knockdown results in an aberrant DNA replication program, leading to genomic instability.