Development of a novel anti-cancer therapeutics targeting HB-EGF
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26250033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Tumor therapeutics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MEKADA EISUKE  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 教授 (20135742)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IWAMOTO Ryo  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 准教授 (10213323)
MIZUSHIMA Hiroto  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 助教 (30379094)
NAKAMURA Takashi  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 研究員 (00570673)
Research Collaborator YONEDA Tomoko  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 特任技術職員
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsEGFR / HB-EGF / ErbB4 / 増殖抑制 / EGF受容体 / 細胞増殖因子 / マイコプラズマ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
HB-EGF plays an indispensable role in suppression of cell proliferation in mouse valvulogenesis. However, ligands of the EGF receptor (EGFR/ErbB1), including HB-EGF, are generally considered as growth-promoting factors, as shown in cancers. We investigated the role of ErbB receptors in valvulogenesis in vivo using ErbB1- and ErbB4-deficient mice, and an ex vivo model of endocardial cushion explants. We found that HB-EGF suppresses valve mesenchymal cell proliferation through a heterodimer of ErbB1 and ErbB4, and an ErbB1 ligand(s) promotes cell proliferation through a homodimer of ErbB1. Our study demonstrates that opposing signals generated by different ErbB dimer combinations function in the same cardiac cushion mesenchymal cells for proper cardiac valve formation.