CRISPR-mediated reading and writing of the epigenome
Project/Area Number |
26250038
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Genome biology
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Ito Takashi 九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (90201326)
Research Collaborator |
MIURA Fumihito 九州大学, 大学院医学研究院, 講師 (50447348)
OKADA Satoshi 九州大学, 大学院医学研究院, 助教 (30734488)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | エピゲノム / ゲノム編集 / 次世代シーケンシング / CRISPR/Cas9 / dCas9 / DNAメチル化 / BiFC / エピジェネティクス / CRISPR / PBAT |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The cell responds to environmental changes by altering its genome expression pattern, but not the genome sequences per se, and inherits the pattern even after cell division. This mechanism is called epigenetics, which is based on various chemical modifications of DNA and proteins comprising the chromosomes, and the term epigenome indicates the genome-wide pattern of these epigenetic modifications. It becomes increasingly possible to read, write, and visualize the epigenetics of targeted genomic regions by combining the technologies of CRISPR/Cas9-based genome editing and the next-generation DNA sequencing. In this study, we have developed basic methods for these novel approaches in epigenomics.