Molecular mechanism of H3K9me-mediated transcriptional silencing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26250039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Genome biology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Shinkai Yoichi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 眞貝細胞記憶研究室, 主任研究員 (20211972)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsCRISPR/Cas9 / レトロエレメント / 転写抑制 / SETDB1 / 網羅的KOスクリーニング / H3K9メチル化 / ES細胞 / 発現制御 / エピジェネティクス / 遺伝子ノックアウト / クロマチン / 内在性レトロウイルス / CRISPR-Cas9 / スクリーニング / ノックアウト / ノックダウン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Moloney murine leukemia virus (MLV)-based retroviral vector MSCV-GFP, which is repressed by the histone H3 lysine 9 methyltranferase SETDB1 pathway in mESCs was used as a reporter provirus, we performed a genome-wide CRISPR screen to advance our understanding of retroelement silencing in mESCs. We identified more than 80 genes involved in this process including not only already known retroelement silencing genes but also multiple novel ones. Among the characterized novel factors, we find that they seem to work for silencing in different layers, thus upstream and parallel or downstream of SETDB1.